Having botanical name Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamon Leaf Oil offered has its origins in France and is a yellowish to brownish colored liquid with woody spicy cinnamon odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, its refractive index is .5307at 72°F and comprises major constituents including Phenol Content as Eugenol (75 %) and Aldehyde Content as Cinnamon aldehyde (< 7 %). The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from leaf part of plant.
With the possibility of being blended well with any oil from citrus family, it is also known by common names of Elaichi and blends well with spice oils like clove, Rosemary, Lavender, Thyme. The oil also works well as stimulant, antiseptic and as an antibiotic. Further, the oil also has carminative, astringent, emmenagogue, antispasmodic properties and is also a good natural insecticide.
Product Details :
|Minimum Order Quantity||25 Kilogram|
|Usage||Excellent Medicinal Qualities|
Cumin Seed Oil
Having botanical name Carum carvi, Cumin Seed Oil offered has its origin from Egypt and is a clear blackish yellow colored liquid with typical black cumin odor. Being soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water, it has a refractive index of 1.50100 to 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C and major chemical constituent as Oleic- 64% with other constituents including nigellone, oleic acid, thymoquinone, linoleic acid, potassium, zinc, calcium, iron, selenium, vitamin A, magnesium, niacin, vitamin B2, vitamin B and vitamin C. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from annual herbaceous plant which is member of Ranunculaceae family. The oil is extracted using fruit of plant and contains over 100 valuable nutrients like carbohydrates, protein and essential fatty acids.
Also known by the common names of Habbat-ul Barakah, Black Cumin oil, Blessed Seed oil, it blends well with Sandalwood Oil and Ylang ylang , the oil is used for treating respiratory and digestive related issues and also handling the inflammation in body. The oil also helps in handling health conditions including headaches, colds, toothaches and infections. The use of cumin seed oil is also used as remedy for skin diseases, dry skin and in dandruff.
Having botanical name Piper cubeba, Cubeb Oil offered has its origin in Indonesia and is a yellow to greenish colored liquid with spicy, peppery odor. Being insoluble in water, it comes with a Refractive Index of 1,492 – 1,502 (20º C). With the oil extracted using steam distillation process, the oil is useful in meeting treatment demands of infections and inflammation. The oil has a peppery scent and has a mild stimulating effect.
Also known by the common names of Tailed pepper, it blends well with Ylang Ylang with chemical constituents including ß-elemene (9.4%), sabinene (9.1%), ß-caryophyllene (3.1%), cubebol (5.6%), epi-cubebol (4.3%) and others. The oil is used in massages for relieving stress as well as muscular aches and is very effective in treatment of urinary tract infection, leucorrhoea, and other infections.
Celery Seed Oil
Having botanical name Apium graveolens, Celery Seed Oil offered has its origins in India and is a yellow-brownish colored liquid with a fresh herbal woody odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has refractive index of 1.47700 – 1.49300 at 20°C and comprises main chemical constituents including Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Oleic, Myristic, Linoleic, Stearic, Myristoleic, Petroselinic, Fatty Acids. With the oil extracted using steam distillation process, the oil is derived from seed part of Celery which is a biennial plant having grooved, erect stalk with skinny pennant leaves.
The oil also has antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-rheumatic, aperitif, depurative, digestive diuretic, and stomachic properties. Some of the uses of the extracted oil include as a sedative, tonic, carminative preparation and as fragrance components in detergents, perfumes, soaps, cosmetics.
Fennel Seed Oil
Having botanical name Foeniculum vulgare Mill, Fennel Seed Oil has its origin in Mediterranean and is a colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with herby, slightly spicy odor. Being soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, it has a Refractive Index of 1.528-1.539 @ 20 C. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce that is a sweet fennel of Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family. With the extracted oil being clear in viscosity, the oil is extracted from seed part and is mainly used for medicinal purposes.
Having common names of Anethum foeniculum, it blends well with lavender, geranium, rose and sandalwood and feature chemical constituents comprising a-pinene, ß-myrcene, monoterpenes, limonene, and a-terpinene and is used as remedy for digestive complaints like constipation, nausea, anorexia, vomiting, dyspepsia. The oil is also used It is also used in cases of obesity as well as for skin care as it has cleansing and toning effect, sorting out overly oily skin and also assists in fighting wrinkles.
Having botanical name Allium Sativum, Garlic Oil offered has its origin in Mexico and is a yellow to orange red colored liquid with strong garlic odor. Being Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils, it has a Refractive Index of 1.565 @ 72°F with main chemical constituents including diallyltetrasulphide (4.4%), diallyltrisulphide (29.7%), diallyldisulphide (3.2%), methylallyltrisulphide (2.1%) and diallylsulphide (2.5%).
The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Garlic plant that is a species from onion family of Alliaceae and is widely used for culinary as well as medicinal purposes. Also known by the common names of Allium sativum, the oil is well recognized for its antibacterial, anti-hypertensive and antiseptic properties and is also used for preventing infections as well as in treating ailments like bronchitis, colds and symptoms of flu
Having botanical name Ferula assa-foetida, Hing Oil offered has a characteristic aromatic order. Also known by the name of Asafoetida, Ferula assa-foetida, the oil has characteristic aromatic order as well as a bitter acidic taste. With the oil having anthelminthic, laxative, nervine stimulant and expectorant properties, the Oil is useful in reducing growth of indigenous microflora in gut. Further, it also helps in reducing flatulence as well as aids in fighting against influenza as well as viral fevers and infection.
The Asafoetida Oil is also recognized for bringing improvement in digestion and constipation as well as helpful in cases of bronchitis and asthma. Further, it is also given to children as a remedy for cold. The antimicrobial properties of oil make it also useful for treating chronic bronchitis and whooping cough.
Nut Meg Oil
Nutmeg Oil is also known by Latin name Myristica fragrans as well as other common names like, muskatbaum, muscdier, myristica, nux moschata and nuez moscada. The oil is extracted from nutmeg tree and part of this very tall tree from which the oil is extracted is the seed of fruit born by this tree. The oil is steam distilled from the seeds and finds wide application in perfumery and pharmaceutical industry. The oil typically contains 60-80% d-camphene along with limonene, d-pinene, d-borneol, l-terpineol, safrol, geraniol and myristicin.
Being a colorless/light yellow colored liquid, it smells and tastes like nutmeg and is also as in the natural food flavoring industry. Some of the products it is used in include syrups, baked goods, beverages and sweets. Further, the oil is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as well as for curing disorders related to nervous and digestive systems. Having medical properties of a stimulant, sedative, relaxant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, the oil is also useful for treating muscular and joint pains.
Having botanical name Curcuma Longa, Turmeric Oil offered has its origin in India and is a pale yellow to reddish-brown colored oily liquid with a spicy, fresh wood aroma. Being soluble in alcohol and insoluble in water, the oil has a Refractive Index of 1.5023-1.5138 @ 20 c and a Flash Point of 60 °C. The extracted oil from turmeric plant comprises major chemical constituents including limonene, phellandrene, zingiberene, ar-turmerone, a-turmerone, ar-curcumene, ß-turmerone, 1,8-cineole and is extracted using steam distillation process.
With the oil popular for its medicinal, coloring and flavoring properties, it is also known by the common names of Curcuma longa and blends well with ginger, elecampane, labdanum and musk. Some of the uses of the oil include in pharmaceutical industry as it helps in relieving pains, anxiety and stress as well as in fighting depression. Further, the oil is also acts as a popular insect repellant.
Black Pepper Oil
|Botanical Name||Piper nigrum|
|Common Method of Extraction||Steam distillation|
- Volatile Oil 2-4%
- Fat 21%
- Proteins 17%
- Carbohydrates Traces Of Tannin, Glycoside And Steroidal 25%
- Thymol 35-60%
- P-Cymene 50-55%
- Terpinene 30-35 %