Having botanical name Prunus Armeniaca, Apricot Oil offered has origination in USA and has a light yellow color with greenish tinge and a bland odor. The oil is extracted using cold pressed process from soft fleshy center of apricot skin and is an excellent moisturizer. As a carrier base for various essential oils, the high content of Oliec acid provides apricot affinity with skin as compared with other oils. Also known by the common name of Amygdaloside, Apricot Almonds, Amygdalin, the oil blends well with essential oils including Frankincense essential oil, Clove Bud essential oil, Sweet Orange essential and others.
With the chemical constituents of the oil including Palmitic- 5.0%, Oleic- 64.2%, Linoleic- 28.3%, Stearic- 1.0%, Linolenic- 0.2%, the oil is ideal for use in skin care products. Further, the oil is also rich in both linoleic and oleic acid and is a wonderful alternative to Grape seed and Sweet Almond for massage as well as beneficial skin benefits.
Bitter Almond Oil
Having botanical name Prunus amygdalus, Bitter Almond Oil offered is a yellowish, clear, thin color liquid with a characteristic odor. Having good solubility in ethanol, ether, oil and propylene glycol, it has refractive index of 1.57. The oil is extracted using distillation method with the extract being a strongly refractive liquid with aromatic odor and a bitter taste.
Being easily blended with Orange, Cassia and Apricot Oil, the oil extract is also known by the common names of almond milk, vitamin B17, laetrile, bitermandel, bitter almond, oil of almonds and others. The oil is used in cosmetics and creams and also has medicinal usage like as an antibacterial, anti-itch, muscle relaxant and local anesthetic.
Having botanical name Hydnocarpus Laurifolia, Chal Mogra Oil is also known by Indian name Garudphal and is a tall evergreen tree having whitish wood that has been in usage in Ayurveda medicine for curing leprosy and other skin diseases. The oil also has superior healing power and curative properties and used as a tonic it helps in correcting disordered processes of nutrition. The use of oil also helps in restoring normal function of body system by acting as a local stimulant and also helps in curing Fevers.
The oil is also helpful for curing skin disorders like in rheumatism and phthisis as well as acts as effective dressing for chronic skin diseases and scaly eruptions. The oil is also mixed with lime water and is applied for rheumatic pains, scald heads and scaly conditions on head. Further, it also assists in skin diseases like ringworm, scabies and eczema.
Linseed oil offered is extracted from dried flax seeds is heated and subjected to chemical treatment and is used in furniture finishing and assist in creating a rich, glowing finish.
Treated linseed oil is also an additive to products like paints, resins, varnishes, inks as it dries quickly and promotes rapid and even drying. The linseed oil is also used as carrier oil for that prized rich glow the oil creates.
Based on amount of linseed oil used, painters vary the thickness of paints from dense & clumpy to thin and ephemeral. Being of dark amber color, treated linseed oil has a distinctively sharp smell.
As nutrient-rich oil, it has high content of Alpha-linolenic Acid and is offers use as ultra-moisturizing oil that comes with anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
Known to assist in alleviating skin conditions that rise from dietary lack of Omega-3, the oil also assists in restoring suppleness and softness to tired and ageing skin. It is alos good as a carrier oil for skin showing effects of stress.
Product Details :
|Minimum Order Quantity||25 Kilogram|
|Brand||Shiv Sales Corporation|
|Packaging Type||Plastic Bottle, Plastic Container|
|Packaging Size||250ml, 500 ml, 1 litre, 2 litre, 5 litre, 15kgs|
Flax Seed Oil
These oils help in treating conditions like High cholesterol, Heart disease, Cancer. Flaxseed oil is available in form of liquid and softgel capsule forms. With oil needing refrigeration that may turn rancid if not done, the oil also requires special packaging as it is easily destroyed by heat, light and oxygen.
|Botanical Name||Linum usitatissimum|
|Common Method of Extraction||Pressing and solvent extraction|
- Triply unsaturated a-linolenic acid (51.9-55.2%)
- Saturated acids palmitic acid (about 7%)
- Tearic acid (3.4-4.6%)
- Monounsaturated oleic acid (18.5-22.6%)
- Doubly unsaturated linoleic acid (14.2-17%)
Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
Having a bright ‘top note,’ the constituent of lemon include limonene that provides in it a tangy-fruity aroma. As Lemon oil’s aroma is warming and enhancing, it acts as an antidepressant and also have significant effect on one’s ability to concentrate. Other than its uplifting and clarifying nature, the oil is also said to alleviate fears of losing and bringing trust and security in oneself.
|Botanical Name||Citrus Limonum Linn|
|Common Method of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
|Parts Used||Outer peel of lemon|
The extracted oil is used for increasing memory as well as in facilitating learning. The aromatherapy sessions done using this oil induces feeling of well-being with aphrodisiac effects. In Ayurveda, it is a treasured medicinal herb recognized for its properties of sharpening the memory, increasing intellect and improving concentration. The oil is also used in massage to provide relief from ailments like lumbago, sciatica, paralysis, facial palsy and arthritis.
|Botanical Name||Celastrus paniculatus|
|Common Method of Extraction||Cold Pressed|
|Parts Used||Seeds & Fruits|
The oil also has a great conditioning effect on body care and is extensively preferred because of its stable nature. The oil blends well with most of essential oils and is used for purposes including in cosmetics, as carrier oil, for hair care applications and in cooking. Having a full bodied aroma, the oil contains in it protein, minerals, and vitamins and is effective for treatment of hair care, cosmetics; rheumatic conditions and others.
|Botanical Name||Olea Europaea|
|Common Method of Extraction||Pressing & Steam Distillation|
Pomogranate Oil is processed using CO2 extraction from Punica granatum seed. The oil is light and is quickly absorbed into skin, leaving behind faint aroma. Some of the benefits the oil presents include in fighting both and breast cancer. The oil also has high level of anti-oxidants and works as anti-inflammatory agent, thus relieving muscular aches and pains and also helps in reducing swelling. As the oil is high in antioxidants like polyphenol, it also fights free radicals and promotes skin regeneration.
The oil is also high in lipids including Pucinic Acid and is also used for nourishing and moisturizing skin, improving elasticity and also help in preventing aging. The oil also helps in cases of sunburn and ultraviolet damaged skin. Further, the calming and healing properties of the oil also assists in the treatment of skin problems like dry, irritated sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil offered is one of most used carrier oil in aromatherapy massage applications and has properties of a fine texture and easy absorption that makes skin soft and satiny smooth. The sweet almond oil is extracted from dried kernels of almond tree and is excellent oil for softening and soothing the skin as well as helping in balancing the skin loss and in absorption of moisture. As a superior quality moisturizer, the oil also helps in relieving irritation, inflammation and itching, has superior lubrication properties and slow absorption properties that make it a good massage medium.
The almond oil offered also assist in protecting surface of skin and in promoting clear young looking complexion. The oil also assists in achieving muscular aches and pains. The rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acid also makes it a preferred oil for massage applications. The oil also helps in improving complexion, soothes skin irritation, delays ageing process, curing chapped lips, nourishing hair, controls hair fall, reduces cholesterol.
Sun Flower Oil
Having botanical name Helianthus Annus, Sun Flower Oil offered has its origins in Bulgaria and is a pale yellow to clear colored liquid that comes with characteristic odor. Being soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water, the oil is taken out using a expeller pressed method from the seed part of the sunflower plant. With the oil bearing high content of Vitamins A, B, D and E, it also has in it lecithin, minerals, unsaturated fatty acids that makes it useful for nourishing skin.
Also known by the common names of Helianthi Annui Oleum, Helianthus annuus, Adityabhakta, Corona Solis, the oil is also blended with aromatherapy essential oil and thus helps in providing maximized health benefits. With chemical constituents including Oleic (74.48%), Linoleic (16.29%), Palmitic- 4.38%, Stearic (2.16%), the oil can also be blended as base for massage and blended with other vegetable oils for added to enhance the effectiveness of its use as aromatherapy oil, massage oil and in cosmetics.
The extract is well known as an effective pest inhibitor and a form of tonic as it has antiseptic properties. With common names of Neem, Nimba, it blends well with cedarwood, geranium, florals, sandalwood and is also used in skin diseases like eczema, ulcers and in treating rheumatism.
|Botanical Name||Azadirachta indica|
|Common Method of Extraction||Pressing and solvent extraction|
|Aroma||Herbaceous, Bitter and Extremely Tenacious|
The neem oil contains Azadirachtin, which can vary from 300ppm to over 2,500ppm depending on the extraction and quality of the Neem seeds. It also contains various limonoids, which includes azadirachtin, azadiradione, fraxinellone, nimbin, salannin, salannol, vepinin and vilasinin. The other active components of neem oil are nimbin, nimbidin and nimbinene plus bitter principles, tannins, flavonoids and sesquiterpene derivatives.
Sesame oil (Til Seeds Oil) is reputed to penetrate the skin easily and is used in India for oil massage. Sesame oil (Til Tel) is specially used for massaging as it is believed to rid the body of heat due to its viscous nature upon rubbing. It is also used for hair and scalp massage. Sesame oil (Til Tel) is used in the manufacture of Ayurvedic drugs. It is also used in many cosmetic applications, including as a carrier oil.
In Hinduism, sesame or “til” oil is used in deepa or oil lamps kept in front of shrines for the Deities. Sesame oil (Til Tel) is used for performing puja in Hindu temples. Also, particularly in South India, sesame oil (Til Tel) is applied to the stone deities in the temple’s shrines. It is only used on Deities made of black granite. Sesame oil (Til Tel) is a source of vitamin E. Sesame oil (Til Tel) also contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc, and vitamin B6.
Sesame Seeds Oil (Til Seeds Oil) are not just for salads and healthy snacks! But sesame seed oil (Til Seeds Oil) is loaded with natural goodness for your skin, scalp and long hair, too.
Not only will sesame seed oil (Til Seeds Oil) deeply nourish your scalp and long hair, but its natural antibacterial, antiviral and anti – inflammatory properties fiht against skin infections and illnesses that lead to long hair thinning and hair loss.
Pure organic sesame oil (Til Seeds Oil) is a perfect remedy for deep conditioning dry, damaged long hair, strengthening brittle and split hair strands, plus promoting a healthy scalp and new hair growth.
Product Details :
|Minimum Order Quantity||200 Kg|
|Packaging Size Available||200 kg|
|Packaging Type Available||Plastic Bottle|
|Country of Origin||Made in India|
|Brand||shiv sales corporation|
|Packaging Size||200 kg|
Black Seed Til Oil
We have gained a best position in the industry that is involved in providing Black Seed Til Oil.Black sesame oil is rich nutty flavour. It is good source of vitamin E and has few minerals like zinc, iron, copper, magnesium and calcium
Product Details :
|Packaging Type||Plastic Bottle|
|Health Benefits||Lowers Cholesterol,Skin Care,Eye Care|
|Shelf Life||24 Months|
|Is It Organic||Organic|
Water Melon Oil
Having botanical name Citrullus Vulgaris, Water Melon Oil offered has its origin in Africa and is of yellow color with a faint, slightly nutty odor. Having a refractive index of 1.4630 – 1.4670 at 40°C, the oil has light, penetrating properties and is rich in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. Further, the oil also helps in absorbing into skin and dissolving sebum build-up as well as helps in balancing the moisture in skin. Also known by the common names of Matsum, Watermelon and Nakai, it comprises chemical constituents including Omega 6 9 EFAs, Linoleic acid (68.3%) and has perfect blend for body/facial oils as well as effective on greasy skins.
Having light texture and with moisturizing capabilities, the oil allows easily blending with most of essential oils and is a preferred base for cosmetics and hair care products. The moisturizing properties of oil also make the oil useful as natural baby oil as well as carrier oil in aromatherapy based applications.